2021 MD DC NATS Finalists

Watch the Honors Recital on YouTube.

20        Youth CLASSICAL (Ages 11-14)

                        1st place        Vanessa Li (Teacher Jennifer Cooper- Cooper Voice Studio)

                                                https://youtu.be/kkE1UHepSPY

                        2nd place      Ainsley Zauel

21        Youth MUSIC THEATER (Ages 11-14)

                        1st place        Kailyn Fetterman (Teacher Jennifer Randall- The Vocal Arts Institute)

                                                https://youtu.be/NYyLAiqSgB0

                        1st place        Romi Landreth (Teacher Jennifer Cooper- Cooper Voice Studio)

                                                https://youtu.be/I_PAdD1S9xo

                        2nd place      Sanika Sabharwal

                        Honors           Anna Salmon

                                                Vanessa Li

                                                Krithi Santhanam

                                                Ainsley Zauel

1A       Lower High School Music Theater Women/Treble

                        1st place        Giorgia Dallasta (Teacher Jennifer McGinnis- McG Music Studio)

                                                https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CLF77wuTbGM&feature=youtu.be

                        2nd place      Alexandra Kostakis

                        Honors           Nora Rudmann

                                                Anusha Dasgupta

                                                Bethany Krause

                                                Karra Paulson

                                                Eliana Axler

                                                Maren Lewis

                                                Aarti Sabharwal

                                                Lauren Antonik

                                                Sarah-Rose Odutola

                                                Emma Weiser

                                                Kate Ford

1B       Upper High School Music Theater Women/Treble

                        1st place        Peyton Kern (Teacher Helen Strine- Helen Strine Private Studio)

                                                https://youtu.be/3A8Ar3VAbPU

                        2nd place      Julia Hancock

                        2nd place      Juliet Jones

                        Honors           Dalia Hassanein

                                                Bethany Yeh

                                                Olivia Miniuk

                                                Miele Murray

                                                Emma Healey

                                                Kaitlyn Flebbe

                                                Kylie Zimmerman

                                                Saanika Mahashetty

                                                Avery Powers

2A       Lower High School Music Theater Men/TBB

                        1st place        Nikhil Naik (Teacher Polly Baldridge- Polly Baldridge Private Studio)

                                                https://youtu.be/raRMHDXbNng

                        1st place        Josh Townshend (Teacher Catherine Porter-Borden- Music Box Voice Studio)

                                                https://youtu.be/uGpN6Q8GO4U

2B       Upper High School Music Theater Men/TBB

                        1st place        Peter Radzikevich (Teacher Polly Baldridge- Polly Baldridge Private Studio)

                                                https://youtu.be/yOIBnsJNFLw

                        2nd place      Joshua Bowden

                        Honors:          Drew Sharpe

       

3A       Lower High School Classical Women/Treble

                        1st place        Vivien Vigliante (Teacher Jennifer Randall- The Vocal Arts Institute)

                                                https://youtu.be/Goesv-gGRrI

                        2nd place      Giorgia Dallasta

                        Honors:          Aarti Sabharwal

                                                Croix Ellison 

3B       Upper High School Classical Women/Treble

                        1st place        Laura Stanell (Teacher Carol Cavey-Miles- Peabody Preparatory)

                                                https://youtu.be/yGPbu2YQBu8

                        2nd place      Leah Yackanech

                        Honors           Jordyn Jones

                                                Dalia Hassanein

                                                Madison Riley

                                                Grace Null

                                                Natalie Mixon

                                                Autumn DeCosmo

                                                Elizabeth Carpenter

4A       Lower High School Classical Men/TBB

                        1st place        Hayden Spitzer (Teacher Madeleine Gray- Peabody Preparatory)

                                                https://youtu.be/D7kVw_fGpSg

4B       Upper High School Classical Men/TBB

                        1st place        Jonah Burch (Teacher Melissa Chavez- Skyline High School)

                                                https://youtu.be/9HKoqHNlBF0

                        2nd place      Aaron Knight

5A       First Year College/Independent Studio Music Theater Women/Treble

                        1st place        Kendall Pierce (Teacher Melissa Chavez- Skyline High School)

                                                https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ToC8InlOpdE&feature=youtu.be

                        2nd place      Emma Kaiven

                        Honors           Emma Welch

                                                Sophia Merbaum

                                                Kelsey Draves

                                                Elena Scheerer


5B       Second year College/Independent Studio Music Theater Women/Treble

                        1st place        Olivia Graham      (Teacher Polly Baldridge- Polly Baldridge Private Studio)

                                                https://youtu.be/LzgmEZeijl4

                        2nd place      Zoe Bradshaw

                        Honors           Victoria Sillo

6B       Second Year College/Independent Studio Music Theater Men/TBB

                        1st place        Nick Villacorte (Teacher Melissa Chavez- Skyline High School)         

                                                https://youtu.be/DhpFwQYs3n4

                        2nd place      Nathaniel Wright

7A       First Year College/Independent Studio Women/Treble

                        1st place       Sophia Merbaum (Teacher John W. Wright- Salisbury University)

                                               https://youtu.be/ndzwDA4Akcc

                        2nd place     Kendall Pierce

                        Honors:         Isabel Bos


7B       Second Year College/Independent Studio Women/Treble

                        1st place       Lena Goldstein  (Teacher Elizabeth Daniels- Elizabeth Daniels Voice Studio)

                                               https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y6o0U-syYTs

                        2nd place     Nathalie Friederich

                        Honors:         Kathleen McLoughlin

                                               Caroline Pekrul          

                                               Kir’Ondria Woods

8A       First year College/Independent Studio Men/TBB

                        1st place       Jeremiah Washington (Teacher Rebecca Bell Echols- Morgan State University)

                                               https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yFzPaxZDWJc&feature=youtu.be

                        2nd place     Patrick O’Farrell

9A       Third Year College/Independent Studio Music Theater/Treble

                        1st place        Kathryn Nerys Apple (Teacher Melissa Chavez- Skyline High School)

                                                https://youtu.be/MSmp6yrJeVk

                        2nd place      Lindsey Jacobson

9B       Fourth/Fifth Year College/Independent Studio Music Theater Women/Treble

                        1st place       Jocelyn Christian (Teacher Rebecca Bell Echols- Morgan State University)

                                               https://youtu.be/0plQkxQbInU

                        2nd place     Madyson Hanton

                        Honors          Elizabeth Ludlam

                                               Michelina DeVeas

                                               Olivia Davidson

                                               Sara Miller

10A     Third year College/Independent Studio Music Theater Men/TBB

                        1st place       Henry Cox (Teacher Madeline Miskie- Catholic University of America)

                                               https://youtu.be/yOfEwpz9UQ0

                        2nd place     Michael Nichols

11A     Third Year College/Independent Studio Women/Treble

                        1st place       Kathryn Nerys Apple (Teacher Melissa Chavez- Skyline High School)

                                               https://youtu.be/ZsC6Qq2D1PY

11B     Fourth/Fifth Year College/Independent Studio Women/Treble

                        1st place       Sara Miller (Teacher John W. Wright- Salisbury University)

                                               https://youtu.be/JGu3IGLu8T4

                        2nd place     Olivia Davidson

                        Honors          Nazarene Maloney

12A     Third Year College/Independent Studio Men/TBB

                        1st place       Segev Elazar Mittelman (Teacher Richard Hartzell- Richard Hartzell Private Studio)

                                               https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jr0dqSgWUtI&feature=youtu.be

12B     Fourth/Fifth Year College/Independent Studio Men/TBB

                        1st place       Joshua Coleman (Teacher Carl DuPont- Peabody Conservatory)

                                                https://youtu.be/jlnXn_gmLtQ

13A     Lower Advanced College/Independent Studio Women/Treble

                        1st place       Kaley Harman (Teacher Elizabeth Daniels- Elizabeth Daniels Voice Studio)

                                               https://youtu.be/THXKofLZ_Y8

                        1st place       Maria Servodidio  (Teacher Elizabeth Daniels- Elizabeth Daniels Voice Studio)

                                               https://youtu.be/QNFgNLudIVo
                        2nd place     Yujen Tsai

                        Honors:         Soujung Lim

                                               Christa Beveridge

                                               Laura Carskadden

13B     Upper Advanced College/Independent Studio Women/Treble

                        1st place       Jouelle Roberson (Teacher Marquita Lister- Lister Private Studio

                                                https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aOFbNTatvfk&feature=youtu.be

                        2nd place      Arianna Rodriguez

                        Honors:          Tess Ottinger

                                                Gabriela Estephanie Solis

                                                Kristi Spicer

14A     Lower Advanced College/Independent Studio Men/TBB

                        1st place        Min Lu (Teacher Carl DuPont- Peabody Conservatory)

                                                https://youtu.be/3ZE79YEY8hA

                        2nd place      Sebastian Rodriguez Alameda

                        2nd place      Darius Sanders

14B     Upper Advanced College/Independent Studio Men/TBB

                        1st place        Andrew Beardon Brown (Teacher Elizabeth Daniels- Elizabeth Daniels Voice Studio)

                                                https://youtu.be/qfzMyaVlKho

                        2nd place       Nicholas Carratura

                        Honors           Terriq White

16        Adult Men/TBB – CLASSICAL

                        No advances 

19        Adult Music Theater- Treble

                        No advances

First Through Third Year College Age American Negro Spiritual           

                       1st place         Nazarene Maloney (Teacher Marquita Lister- Morgan State University)

                                                https://youtu.be/B4xnGAtpRr8

Fourth/Fifth Year College Age and Graduate Age American Negro Spiritual

                        1st place         Arianna Rodriguez (Teacher Elizabeth Daniels- Elizabeth Daniels Voice Studio)

                                                 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KDI0rxmHh0&feature=youtu.be

                        2nd place       Asia Haynie

                        Honors            Andrea Newsome

CCM (Contemporary Commercial Music)/TBB

                        No advances

Congratulations!!!

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube

© 2020